Privacy Notice

 

Responsible for our privacy policy is:

HerMoodFood
PO Box 40521

Pasadena CA 91001

Customer Integrity is Important to Us

The customer's right to integrity is of great importance and we are aware that when a customer chooses to provide us with personal information, the customer puts their trust in our ability to handle customer integrity in a responsible manner. HerMoodFood believes that this information should be used only to improve the services for the customer. We have created this Privacy Policy to emphasize that we protect the customer's personal information.

Our Privacy Policy
In our privacy policy we describe how we process your personal data, what personal data we process, the legal grounds on why we process your information and how long the data is stored. We also give you information on how to get in touch with us if you have questions about personal data processing and where to turn if you are not satisfied with our handling.

It is important that you understand the privacy policy. You are always welcome to contact us if you have any questions at info@hermoodfood.com

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

 

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance
We are also in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 18 years old or older.

What is personal information?
Personal information is information through which we can directly or indirectly identify you, e.g. your, name, address, email, customer number or telephone number. When you call us through customer service or send e-mails, the e-mails that are created are personal data so we can connect with you.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect about you consists of:

Name
Address
E-mail address
Phone number / Mobile number
Your purchases

 

Cookies

Like most modern websites, HerMoodFood automatically uses cookies to track use of our site and to facilitate and enhance the user experience on our site. Cookies are small text files saved on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. Cookies are used to deliver a personalized, responsive experience across the HerMoodFood site. We also use cookies to track how and when users access and use HerMoodFood site, to learn how popular certain pages are and aren’t, to learn which search terms are used to find the HerMoodFood sites, and to learn which web sites direct you to us. We also use cookies to help display certain information on HerMoodFood Sites and to improve your enjoyment of the site, for example, by remembering and storing your contact and other information when you access or use the HerMoodFood sites.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies. If you prefer that your browser not accept cookies, you can disable this function. Please be aware that disabling this function may impact your use and enjoyment of our site.

What is the information used for?
We process the personal data that we collect on the following legal grounds:
The processing of your personal data is necessary to be able to fulfill the agreement with you as our customer.
We process your personal data in connection with your order so that we can identify you as our customer as well as for processing and shipment of your orders.

Direct marketing.
We process your personal data in order to promote our products and services. In order for us to do this, we use your personal information (e.g. your purchase history) so that we can produce offers that are relevant to you and your needs and/or when we provide direct marketing to you, this is done through the following communication channels:

E-mail
HerMoodFood.com

If you do not want to receive direct marketing or do not want us to use your information for this purpose, you can easily notify us through our customer service.


How do we collect the data?
We collect personal information when you become a customer.
We collect personal information about you when you contact us through our customer service in matters concerning your purchase(s).

We collect personal information when you subscribe to our newsletters.

How long is the data stored?
We save customer information, unless we specifically say something else, as long as you are a customer. When the agreement terminates, we delete or anonymize the personal data in the systems used to support our contractual relationship. However, personal data may remain in other systems, e.g. invoice system, since we need to save them longer in order to meet the requirements of accounting law.

Who do we share your personal information with?

In some situations, we share your personal information with others. Below we describe when and why we do this. We would like to emphasize that we will never disclose your personal data unless this is required for us to carry out your purchase and delivery. We do not sell your personal data to others.

Suppliers and other personal data assistants who process personal data on our behalf.
Our partners for both distribution and invoicing.

When we use suppliers that process personal data on our behalf, we always sign personal data access agreements with the supplier. The personal data agreements state that the supplier may only process personal data for purposes that we determine and specify. Therefore our suppliers are not allowed to use your personal information for other purposes than we stated in our agreement with them. 

Complaint.

You are always given the opportunity, to request that your personal data be moved or that we limit the processing.
You are always given the opportunity to access your personal information and, under certain conditions, get it corrected or deleted.
If you believe that we have processed your personal information in violation of
California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA) please notify us as soon as possible at info@hermoodfood.com